AIIU has always respected the confidentially of the personal information supplied to us.

AIIU is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPP) and other requirements, under The Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (The Private Sector Act).

AIIU collects personal information from its’ Host Families and program participants to provide the required details to our overseas clients. These details are only provided to these clients. We do not provide your personal information to third parties. AIIU may use your personal information to notify you by mail or email about new programs or other information from time to time.

Generally personal information is comprised of your name and contact details. This information is provided to AIIU when you become involved with an AIIU program.

Your personal information is processed in our database system at our National Office in Brisbane. You are required to provide personal information to involve yourself in an AIIU program. You have our assurance that your personal information is only released to our clients and agents overseas.

If this is not acceptable and you do not wish to receive future mailings or contact from AIIU via email, telephone or fax, please contact AIIU by fax 07 3849 0606 or email or mail to AIIU, Privacy Officer, PO Box 6427, Upper Mt Gravatt, QLD 4122 including your name and street address, telephone number (previously provided to AIIU).

Similarly if there is a change to any of your personal details, please advise AIIU of these changes by fax 07 3849 0606 or email or mail to AIIU, Privacy Officer, PO Box 6427, Upper Mt Gravatt, QLD 4122.

Protecting the privacy of AIIU participants is fundamental to the way AIIU operates and we will continue to protect the personal information you entrust to us.

See a copy of our full AIIU Privacy Management Policy here.